Racing Team


The Oaks Stud quinella the 2012 Group 1 NZ Oaks  with Artistic & Zurella

The Oaks Stud is proud to have bred, raced & sold the following horses.

Champion race mare Seachange

Bred & Raced by The Oaks Stud:

Group 1 Winners

Seachange - 7 x Group 1 wins & New Zealand Horse Of The Year (twice)
2008 Mercedes Sprinter Of the Year
2008 Mercedes Peoples Choice Award
Top rated 4YO & Older Turf mare, 2008 World Thoroughbred Rankings 
(1000 - 1300m).

Recite - Manawatu Sires Produce Group 1 & WRC Levin Classic Group 1
Keepa Cruisin - Levin Classic Group 1
Artistic - New Zealand Oaks Group 1
Risqué - New Zealand 1000 Guineas Group 1
Devise - Haunui Farm WFA Classic Group 1

Group 2 Winners

Recite - Wakefield Challenge Stakes & Matamata Breeders Stakes
Obsession - Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes 
Crossthestart - Brisbane Cup
Magnetism - ARC Great Northern Guineas
Smoulder - ARC Eight Carat Classic
Zurella - Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic
Single Minded - ARC City Of Auckland Cup & Avondale Gold Cup

Group 3 Winners

Spring Cheer - CJC New Zealand Cup
Chant - ARC Eclipse Stakes
Diamond Deck - Hawkes Bay Highview Stakes
Crossthestart - BRC Chairmans Handicap
Zurella - Manawatu RC Eulogy Stakes

Listed Winners

Obsession - ARC Westbury Classic
Innovation - BOP RC Tauranga Classic, Matamata Cup & Wanganui JC Stakes
Cryptic - WRC Wellesley Stakes

Stakes placed

Magnetism
Spontaneous 
Caparison
Oakwood
Zaria
Innocent Lady
Show Up
Hot Pursuit
Trail Blazer
Reminisce
Skysoblue
All Decked Out
Blanket Bay
Aurora Lights
Keenly
Devour

Bred & Sold by The Oaks Stud:

Group 1 Winners

Shuka - WRC Captain Cook Stakes (twice)
Zagalia - Queensland Oaks
Sakhee's Soldier - ARC New Zealand Stakes

Group 2 Winners

Keyora - Hawkes Bay Guineas & Wellington Guineas
Sakhee's Soldier
- ARC Rich Hill Mile
Roc de Cambes - Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho (Japan)
Platinum Princess - CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile & ARC Rich Hill Mile
Keep The Passion - ARC Royal Stakes
Scapolo - CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile

Group 3 Winners

Scapolo - Canterbury Gold Cup & Rotorua RC Arawa Stakes
Shuka - Canterbury Gold Cup
Five To Midnight - Waikato Cup
Consommateur - ATC (Rosehill) Epona Stakes
Pure Theatre - VATC Guineas Prelude


Listed Winners

Kelantan - CJC South Island 2YO Stakes, Singapore Turf Club 3YO Challenge & Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase
Scapolo
- CJC Great Easter Stakes
Platinum Princess - Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes
Five To Midnight - Hawkes Bay Gold Cup
Shuka - Ashburton RC Ray Coupland Stakes

Stakes Placed

Maluckyday (Melbourne Cup 2nd)
Prince Of Wales
Sweet Suitor
Westsouthwest
Windwhistle
About The Journey
Maureen Dorothy
Bewitch
Pemberley
Shanghai Bund

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT